TNREAB logo
Focused certification exam prep
Start practice

TNREAB Cheat Sheet 2026: One-Page Review of Must-Know Facts

TL;DR
  • The TNREAB has 120 scored items: 80 national (160 minutes) and 40 state (80 minutes), plus 5-10 unscored items.
  • You need 56/80 correct on national and 28/40 correct on state to pass each section.
  • Full exam costs $63 total, or $37 national-only and $26 state-only if retaking a single section.
  • Advertising and Marketing is the heaviest state-side domain at 17.5% of state content.

Exam Snapshot: The Numbers You Must Know

The Tennessee Real Estate Affiliate Broker Exam (TNREAB) is governed by the Tennessee Real Estate Commission and administered through PSI testing centers, with the current bulletin dated July 1, 2025. If you only have five minutes before walking into a testing room, this is the page to skim. For a deeper walkthrough of every requirement, see the full TNREAB Requirements 2026: Eligibility, Prerequisites & How to Qualify guide.

ComponentDetail
National questions80 scored, 160 minutes
State questions40 scored, 80 minutes
Unscored items5-10 experimental (not counted toward score)
Passing threshold, national56 out of 80
Passing threshold, state28 out of 40
2025 all-attempt pass rate, national42.67%
2025 all-attempt pass rate, state71.53%
Why the gap matters: The national all-attempt pass rate (42.67%) sits well below the state rate (71.53%). That gap alone tells you where to invest your prep hours. If you want the full data breakdown behind these figures, read TNREAB Pass Rate 2026: What the Data Shows.

National Portion Domain Weights

The 80 national questions are pulled from eleven content domains covering general real estate practice concepts. Memorize these weights so you can budget review time proportionally instead of studying everything equally.

DomainWeight
Contracts19%
Agency13%
Practice of Real Estate12%
Property Ownership10%
Financing10%
Valuation8%
Property Disclosures7%
Real Estate Calculations7%
Transfer of Title6%
Land Use Controls5%
Property Management3%

Contracts (19%)

This is the single largest national domain by a wide margin, so weak contract knowledge is the fastest way to miss the 56-question threshold.

  • Know offer, acceptance, and consideration mechanics cold
  • Understand contingencies, breach remedies, and contract termination
  • Practice math-adjacent contract questions alongside Real Estate Calculations

For a full breakdown of what each of the 20 content areas actually tests, the TNREAB Exam Domains 2026: Complete Guide to All 20 Content Areas article maps every domain to sample question styles.

State Portion Domain Weights

The 40 state questions cover Tennessee-specific law and Commission rules across nine named domains: Duties and Powers of the Real Estate Commission, Licensing Requirements, Advertising and Marketing, Broker/Affiliate Relationships, Handling of Documents and Record Keeping, Handling of Trust/Escrow Funds, Other Improper Activities and Consumer Protection, Agency and Disclosure Issues, and Special Areas of Practice.

Biggest state-side domain: Advertising and Marketing carries the largest weight of any state domain at 17.5%. Expect questions on required disclosures, team names, and how affiliate brokers may market listings under their principal broker's license.

Advertising and Marketing (17.5%)

Because this is the single heaviest state domain, questions frequently test what an affiliate broker can and cannot do independently versus through the principal broker.

  • Rules on advertising under an affiliate's own name
  • Required broker identification in print and digital ads
  • Team and group name restrictions

Handling of Trust/Escrow Funds

This domain tests fiduciary handling of client money, a frequent source of disciplinary action in real practice, so expect scenario-based questions.

  • Timelines for depositing earnest money
  • Commingling and conversion violations
  • Recordkeeping obligations tied to escrow accounts

Fees and Registration Mechanics

The full TNREAB exam costs $63. If you only need to retake one half, PSI prices the sections separately: $37 for national-only and $26 for state-only. Candidates apply through PSI and schedule at a test center or via remote proctoring.

  • Full exam (both sections): $63
  • National-only retake: $37
  • State-only retake: $26
  • Fingerprints required for the initial license application
  • Errors and omissions (E&O) insurance required before licensure

A complete pricing walkthrough, including how course fees and background check costs stack on top of the exam fee, is covered in TNREAB Certification Cost 2026: Complete Pricing Breakdown.

Passing Score and Retake Rules

Passing means clearing both thresholds: 56 out of 80 on the national section and 28 out of 40 on the state section. These are section-specific, not combined, so a strong state score cannot offset a weak national score.

Key Takeaway

If you pass one section but fail the other, the passed section stays valid for two retakes of the failed section, or one year from the pass date, whichever comes first. Schedule the retake promptly rather than letting the clock run out.

For the exact numeric breakdown of both cut scores and how they're calculated, see TNREAB Passing Score 2026: Exactly What You Need to Pass.

Eligibility Checklist Before You Sit

PSI and the Tennessee Real Estate Commission enforce several prerequisites before you can schedule the exam, and a separate set before you can activate a license afterward.

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Complete 60 hours of principles or fundamentals coursework before testing
  • Provide proof of high school completion
  • Complete the 30-hour Course for New Affiliates before licensure (not before testing)
  • Submit fingerprints as part of the initial application
  • Obtain E&O insurance
  • Affiliate with a principal broker
  • Apply for licensure within one year after passing the exam
Timing trap: The 60-hour course must be finished before you test, but the 30-hour Course for New Affiliates only needs to be done before you activate your license. Confusing the two order-of-operations steps is a common scheduling mistake.

Every prerequisite, with the reasoning behind each requirement, is explained in detail in TNREAB Requirements 2026: Eligibility, Prerequisites & How to Qualify.

Test-Day Format Cheat Sheet

The exam is computer-based and closed book, available either at a physical PSI test center or through remote proctoring at home.

Delivery MethodKey Rule
Test centerStandard proctored conditions
Remote proctoredNo scratch paper permitted
Remote proctoredNo breaks allowed during the session

Because remote candidates cannot use scratch paper, any Real Estate Calculations questions must be worked mentally or on-screen using whatever tool PSI's software provides. Practicing math without paper ahead of time avoids a surprise on exam day. A full comparison of test-center versus remote logistics, plus how tough the exam feels in practice, is broken down in How Hard Is the TNREAB Exam? Complete Difficulty Guide 2026.

Final-Week Review Plan by Domain

In the last stretch before your scheduled date, aim reviews at the heaviest-weighted domains first rather than reviewing every topic equally.

Days 1-2

Contracts and Agency

  • Drill Contracts (19%) scenarios: offer, acceptance, breach, contingencies
  • Review Agency (13%) fiduciary duties and disclosure obligations
Days 3-4

Practice of Real Estate and Financing

  • Cover Practice of Real Estate (12%) and Financing (10%) together since they overlap on closing mechanics
  • Work Real Estate Calculations (7%) problems without scratch paper to simulate remote testing
Days 5-6

State Domains

  • Prioritize Advertising and Marketing (17.5%, the heaviest state domain)
  • Review Handling of Trust/Escrow Funds and Licensing Requirements
Day 7

Final Pass

  • Take a full timed simulation matching the 160-minute national / 80-minute state split
  • Review missed items only, avoid learning new material

This schedule pairs well with the broader prep sequence outlined in TNREAB Study Guide 2026: How to Pass on Your First Attempt, and you can pressure-test your recall with timed sets on our practice test platform before exam day.

License Renewal Facts to Remember

Passing the TNREAB is only the entry point. Once licensed, affiliate brokers renew every two years and must complete 16 hours of continuing education, including the 6-hour TREC CORE course, while maintaining active E&O coverage.

  • Renewal cycle: every two years
  • CE requirement: 16 hours total
  • Mandatory component: 6-hour TREC CORE course
  • Ongoing requirement: active E&O insurance

Knowing these renewal facts matters even before you sit the exam, since some candidates weigh licensing costs against long-term career value. If you're still deciding whether the license is worth pursuing, Is the TNREAB Certification Worth It? Complete ROI Analysis 2026 lays out the tradeoffs, and TNREAB Salary Guide 2026: Complete Earnings Analysis looks at earnings potential once licensed.

Beyond passing the exam: After licensure, many new affiliate brokers look into TNREAB Jobs and additional TNREAB Training resources to build a client base and sharpen practice-area skills.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many total questions are on the TNREAB, and how is time split?

There are 120 scored questions: 80 national items in 160 minutes and 40 state items in 80 minutes, plus 5-10 unscored experimental items that can appear in either section.

What score do I need to pass each section?

You need at least 56 out of 80 correct on the national section and 28 out of 40 correct on the state section. Both thresholds must be met independently.

How much does it cost to retake just one section?

A national-only retake costs $37 and a state-only retake costs $26, compared to $63 for the full exam covering both sections.

Can I use scratch paper during a remote-proctored exam?

No. Remote candidates may not use scratch paper and cannot take breaks during the session, unlike some test-center conditions.

How long is a passed section valid if I fail the other?

A passed section remains valid for two retakes of the failed section or one year from the pass date, whichever limit comes first.

For a plain-language primer on what the acronym covers before you dive into domain-level prep, start with What Is TNREAB? or the quick reference at TNREAB Meaning, then return to this cheat sheet as your final review before test day.

Ready to pass your TNREAB exam?

Put this into practice with free TNREAB questions across every exam domain.